Express Entry 2026 Draws and Categories: Invitations, CRS and Trends So Far
Analysis of Express Entry 2026 draws and categories as of early September, including invitation volumes, CRS cut-offs, alignment with IRCC priorities, and what the patterns mean for applicants.
POLICY INSIGHTS
10/1/20267 min read


Express Entry in 2026 has operated as a multi-stream selection system. Instead of relying mainly on broad ranking within a single pool, IRCC has directed the large majority of invitations toward the Canadian Experience Class and French-language category rounds. The patterns through early September are clear, measurable, and actionable for candidates.
For how Express Entry programs, CRS, and eligibility work in general:
→ Express Entry Canada: Programs, CRS & How It Works
Key Takeaways
CEC and French-language rounds together still account for about 80% of invitations.
Minimum CRS cut-offs vary widely by category; Physicians remain the lowest; CEC stays high; PNP appears highest mainly because of the +600 nomination points.
September data shows continued CEC volume and a clear rise in PNP invitations.
Category eligibility and Canadian work experience still matter as much as overall CRS in many cases.
Invitations and Levels Plan admissions targets are related but not the same measurement.
What to do next
As of the latest September figures, approximately 131,715 invitations had been issued across all Express Entry streams (58 draws). The distribution remains highly concentrated:
CEC: 55,250
French-language proficiency: 50,500
Healthcare and Social Services: 11,500
PNP: 9,270
Trades: 3,000
Senior managers: 1,000
Physicians: 891
Transport: 300
Skilled Military: 4
CEC and French-language rounds together still account for roughly 80% of all invitations issued so far. Compared with early September, the main increases appear in CEC (+4,000) and PNP (+about 1,300), with a further increase in Senior managers (to 1,000).


Total Express Entry invitations issued by category as of September 30, 2026
Analyzed by RCIC R515705
© 2026 Mapleaves Immigration Services
Invitations Issued by Category


CRS Scores by Category (Minimum, Average, and Maximum) as of 30 September 2026
Note: PNP scores include the 600-point nomination
Analyzed by RCIC R515705
© 2026 Mapleaves Immigration Services
Minimum CRS Cut-offs by Category
The chart shows the minimum and maximum CRS scores of invited candidates in each category as of September 30, 2026.
PNP: 697–805 (includes the 600-point nomination; not directly comparable with other streams)
CEC: 507–523 (still elevated and relatively narrow)
Trades: 477
Healthcare and Social Services: 467–475
Transport: 470
Senior managers: 389–429
French-language: 382–420
Skilled Military: 368
Physicians: 169–223 (lowest thresholds by a wide margin)
A CRS score only becomes meaningful when read against the specific program or category. A score that is competitive in one stream can be uncompetitive in another.
Related reading: Ontario nomination and self-employed physician pathways: Ontario OWP Guide · Self-Employed Physicians under Express Entry & OWP
What Official Consultations Said About 2026 Priorities
Two formal IRCC consultation processes in 2026 provide the policy context for these results.
In February 2026 IRCC announced that Express Entry invitations that year would focus on candidates with Canadian work experience (primarily through CEC rounds) and on three economic priorities delivered through category-based rounds: addressing long-term labour shortages, attracting and retaining top talent, and supporting Francophone immigration outside Quebec.
A separate consultation process examined potential structural reforms to Express Entry and the Comprehensive Ranking System. Those proposals remain under analysis and have not been implemented.
How 2026 Practice Relates to Stated Priorities
Overall, the draw patterns observed so far are broadly consistent with the three economic priorities and the emphasis on Canadian experience that IRCC identified for 2026.
Heavy use of CEC rounds matches the stated focus on candidates already working in Canada.
Large French-language rounds support the Francophone immigration objective.
Targeted rounds for Physicians, Senior managers, Healthcare and Social Services, Trades, Transport, and Skilled Military correspond to the talent-attraction and labour-shortage priorities.
Some labour-shortage categories listed in the consultations, particularly STEM and Education, appear less prominent in the invitation totals shown in the charts as of early September. Transport rounds have also remained relatively limited in volume. This may reflect timing or a more selective application of the category tool.
Invitations and the Immigration Levels Plan
The 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets targets of 109,000 Federal High Skilled admissions and 91,500 PNP admissions for 2026, along with a 9% French-speaking admissions target outside Quebec (approximately 30,267).
These figures describe planned admissions. The charts in this article describe invitations to apply. The two are related — invitations are a necessary step toward admissions — but they are not the same measurement. Not every invitation results in an admission in the same calendar year, and processing timelines, refusals, and withdrawals all affect final numbers.
The Levels Plan tells us about Canada’s planned admissions and policy direction. The draw data tells us about selection activity. Reading them together is useful; treating invitation totals as a direct forecast of admissions is not.
What This Could Mean for Applicants
Category eligibility now matters as much as, or more than, a high overall CRS score in many cases.
Canadian work experience remains a significant advantage, particularly through CEC rounds.
French-language ability at the required level has opened a high-volume pathway with lower CRS cut-offs than CEC.
Eligibility for priority occupation categories can allow candidates to receive invitations at lower CRS scores than would typically be required in CEC or general rounds. This is the core purpose of category-based selection.
In short, applicants benefit from assessing not only their total CRS score, but also which current categories or programs they may qualify for.
For a broader overview of the main economic immigration pathways, see our Immigration Programs Overview.
What to do next
Outlook for the Remainder of 2026
If the pattern observed through September continues, CEC and French-language rounds would likely remain the two largest sources of invitations for the rest of 2026, with ongoing PNP and targeted category rounds (including Healthcare).
This is an observation-based outlook, not a prediction of IRCC’s future draw sizes or CRS cut-offs. IRCC retains the ability to adjust volumes and thresholds in response to labour-market conditions and progress against the Levels Plan targets. Major structural reforms to program requirements or the CRS are unlikely to take effect before 2027, given that the related consultations closed earlier in 2026 and the input is still under review.
You can find additional analysis of recent policy and selection trends on our Policy Insights page.
Whether you need strategic guidance, a pathway assessment, an application review, or full representation, you can review the available service options.
Planning Your Express Entry Strategy
A CRS score indicates where a candidate stands at a given moment. It does not, by itself, indicate what steps are most appropriate next.
The 2026 draw patterns show that selection increasingly depends on the interaction between CRS score, category eligibility, Canadian work experience, language ability, and occupational profile. In this environment, planning decisions—about further education, work experience, language training, or occupational direction—can have significant consequences.
A strategic consultation is intended for individuals who need to evaluate these factors in light of current selection patterns. It can help clarify:
Whether the current CRS and pathway appear realistic given recent draw trends
How education, work experience, or language decisions may affect available options
Whether French-language ability or a category-based pathway may be relevant
What risks and alternative approaches should be considered before committing further time or resources
The analysis not to predict an invitation, but to support informed decision-making before major education or career commitments are made.
If you are weighing significant next steps in your profile, a structured review of your situation against current selection patterns may help you make a more informed decision.
What to do next
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What are the main selection trends for Express Entry in 2026?
A: As of early September 2026, IRCC has operated Express Entry primarily as a multi-stream selection system. Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and French-language proficiency rounds together account for roughly 81% of all invitations issued (approximately 51,250 CEC + 50,500 French-language). This closely aligns with Canada’s economic priorities and the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan.
Q: How do CRS cut-offs vary across different Express Entry categories in 2026?
A: CRS cut-offs vary significantly by category:
PNP: Highest thresholds (includes the 600-point nomination)
CEC: Elevated and relatively narrow range (typically 507–523)
Trades, Transport, Healthcare: Mid-range (generally 467–477)
French-language proficiency: Lower range (generally 382–420)
Physicians with Canadian experience: Lowest thresholds by a wide margin
Q: What is the difference between Express Entry invitations and Canada's Immigration Levels Plan targets?
A: Invitations to Apply (ITAs) and planned admissions are related but distinct. The 2026–2028 Levels Plan targets 109,000 Federal High Skilled admissions and 91,500 PNP admissions for 2026. Draw totals represent invitations issued, not final admissions — processing times, refusals, and withdrawals mean not every invitation results in an admission in the same year.
Q: Does category eligibility matter more than a high CRS score in 2026?
A:It depends on the candidate’s profile.
Candidates with strong core human-capital factors (age, education, language scores, Canadian work experience) can still receive invitations through Canadian Experience Class (CEC) rounds even without category eligibility.
However, for candidates who do not have extremely high CRS from those factors, qualifying for a category-based draw (especially French-language proficiency) has often been the more decisive factor in 2026, because those rounds have invited people at significantly lower CRS scores than CEC rounds.
Resources:
Data current as of September 30, 2026. This article will be updated as additional draws are conducted.
New here? Download the free Immigration Pathway Guide to see if your situation needs professional strategy.
Not sure which option fits your situation? Start with the free Preliminary Assessment. We will review your information and recommend the most suitable next step.
Already know you need a consultation? Book a Strategic Consultation with the RCIC
Not sure which option fits your situation?
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Member #: R515705
Mapleaves Immigration Services


